Temporary sign misdirects Route 135/Seaford-Oyster Bay drivers – New York News

A temporary sign directing Plainview drivers to Route 135, the Seaford-Oyster Bay Expressway, was meant to stand until a mistake on the permanent version could be fixed — but the replacement also misdirected traffic.


A state highway sign in Plainview was removed Friday after social media users discovered that it displayed the wrong directions for at least a day. The state Department of Transportation said in a statement that drivers could rely on temporary message boards.

“The sign was immediately removed when the error was realized and is being replaced by the contractor at their expense,” officials said in a statement Friday night. “Variable message boards are in place in the area until the signs are replaced.”

The original sign alerting drivers to the Route 135 on-ramps on westbound Old Country Road incorrectly labeled Syosset as southbound and Seaford as northbound.

The replacement message boards, however, were also incorrect, as social media users pointed out Friday night and early Saturday.

A sign for Route 135/Seaford-Oyster Bay Expressway, gave the wrong directions, saying Syosset was southbound, on Friday, July 28, 2017. Syosset is northbound on 135. The state Department of Transportation…

click here to read more.

Categories
New York News
No Comment

Leave a Reply

*

*

RELATED BY